Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Your right - our obligation

The protection of personal data is an important concern for us. Therefore, we process your data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable legislation on the protection of personal data and data security.

The following information applies to our Internet presence (hereinafter referred to as "website"). It provides you with an overview of the personal data we collect from you via our website, as well as for what purposes and in what way we use it. In addition, we inform you about the rights you have with regard to your personal data.

 

1. RESPONSIBLE BODY IN THE SENSE OF DATA PROTECTION LAW

STEAG GmbH
Rüttenscheider Str. 1-3
45128 Essen
Germany

info@steag.com 
www.steag.com 

 

2. CONTACT DETAILS OF OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

STEAG GmbH
Corporate Privacy Officer
Rüttenscheider Straße 1-3
45128 Essen
Germany

datenschutz@steag.com  

 

3. PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

We process personal data in principle when this is necessary for the provision of a functional service or offer on our website. Any further personal processing will only take place with your consent. In the following, we will inform you which of our offers, functions or services that you will find on our pages require processing and which we offer you only on the basis of your consent.

 

4. LEGAL BASIS AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

4.1 Website use
Each time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of your computer in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. When you call up a website, your IP address is anonymized by our website provider. The recorded data includes:

  • the browser type and version used
  • the operating system - date and time of the server request
  • Status and error codes with execution time
  • Website from which the request comes ("bounce page")
  • IP address (anonymized before recording)
  • URL/address of the elements to be loaded
  • Type of request (GET or POST)

This data is partly transmitted to us automatically due to the setting of your terminal device. They are partly necessary to display our website correctly and to design it securely, as well as to detect and correct possible technical problems (§ 25 para. 2 no. 2 TTDSG). Insofar as we use this data to make our website more usable and attractive, we assert legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

Your server log data will be deleted after two months at the latest. Since the collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website, you do not have the option to object. Your data will be passed on to our hosting service provider.

4.2 Information provided by you
If you use our general contact form, we will receive your message to info@steag.com. We process the data you provide for the purpose you specify on the basis of your consent (legal basis Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO). We store information that you send to us via contact form. The information provided is used for the specific purpose of processing your request. Your data will be deleted after the processing of your request has been completed. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, details can be found in chapter 6 "Your rights".

4.3 Cookies
In addition, we use cookies in some areas of our website. Cookies are small data elements that a web server can send to your computer. They store information about your visit to our site.

Our website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies ensure the correct function of the website (necessary cookies). Others increase your comfort when visiting the website, for example, so that you do not have to make settings again when you visit our website again. And some give us information about your user behavior on our website so that we can improve the performance of our website.

By law, we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of our website. We present all other cookies below and go into the purpose and legal basis for their use (legitimate interest or your consent). Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our pages, we also point this out separately below.

When you first visit our website, you will be asked whether you want to actively agree to the use of cookies.

Our website uses different types of cookies.

Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our pages.
You can find more information about this in our Datenschutzerklärung.
 

4.3.1 Google Analytics
Insofar as you have declared your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO), Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, is used on this website. The responsible service provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

Scope of processing
Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information collected by means of the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Usage includes the Universal Analytics mode of operation: through this, it is possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyze a user's activities across devices.

We use the function 'anonymizeIP' (so-called IP masking): Due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

During your website visit, Google Analytics collects the following data, among others:

  • the pages you have called up, your "click path“
  • Achievement of "website goals" (e.g. newsletter sign-ups, downloads)
  • Your user behavior (for example, clicks, dwell time, bounce rates)
  • Your approximate location (city in country X)
  • Your IP address (in shortened form)
  • technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g. language setting, screen resolution)
  • Your Internet provider
  • Website from which the request comes ("bounce page")

Processing purposes
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website and compiling reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyze the performance of our application and the success of our marketing campaigns.

Receiver
The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland as an order processor. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google for this purpose. Google has confirmed to us that they process your data in the European Economic Area. We cannot rule out the possibility that Google LLC, based in California, USA, and possibly US authorities may access the data stored by Google. Please also read our risk notice on Chapter 5 "Recipients of your data".

Storage duration
The data is automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place automatically once a month.

Legal basis and revocation option
Your consent, Art. 6 para.1 p.1 lit. a) DSGVO, is a prerequisite for this data processing. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, follow the link provided under chapter 4.3 "Cookies".

You can find more information about Google Analytics terms of use and Google's data protection at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.
 

4.3.3 Our Website
We use IT and support service providers to provide the website. These service providers are carefully selected by us and act as order processors for us.

Our hosting provider is Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany.

Our website agency is BOROS, Hofaue 63, 42103 Wuppertal, Germany.

 

5. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA / THIRD COUNTRY TRANSFERS

The processing of your personal data generally takes place in a member state of the European Union or in another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. A transfer of personal data to a third country or access to this data from a third country will only take place if the special requirements of Art. 44 et seq. DSGVO are met (e.g. by agreeing on standard contractual clauses or if the recipient acts on the basis of a legal basis which the European Commission has decided pursuant to Art. 45 (1) DSGVO (so-called adequacy decision)). For more details, please refer to the individual providers mentioned in Chapter 4.

Note: Data transfer to the USA
With regard to the use of analysis cookies and third-party cookies (such as Google or YouTube), data transmission to the USA cannot be ruled out. Unfortunately, this is currently not possible in a data protection compliant manner. In this respect, please note this when you give us your declaration of consent regarding the setting of these cookies.

We would like to point out that in its ruling of 16.07.2020 (Case C-311/18), the ECJ declared the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement on the permissible transfer of data between the EU and the USA to be inadmissible and that personal data cannot currently be transferred to the USA in accordance with data protection law. The reason for this is existing laws in the USA that give security authorities far-reaching powers to monitor "foreign communications". We hereby expressly draw your attention to this risk.

 

6. Your Rights

You have a right of access, i.e. you can demand that we disclose all the personal information we have collected and hold on time (Art. 15 DSGVO). In addition, you may also request rectification (Art. 16 DSGVO) or deletion (Art. 17 DSGVO) or restriction of processing (Art. 18 DSGVO) and have a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 DSGVO in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation, but the processing for the future ceases.

Revocation and other requests can be addressed to our Group Privacy Officer.

Of course, you can object to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time with effect for the future. You can inform us about your advertising objection under the following contact details: info@steag.com.

We take your inquiries and concerns very seriously and always endeavor to comply with them. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 DSGVO in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG. You have the option of contacting the above-mentioned data protection officer or a data protection supervisory authority with a complaint.

 

Stand: January 2023